The Thomas Hardye School
"Knowledge and Truth"

Enrichment (Clubs)

General
CCF All Years Monday 3:30 - 5:30 CCF
CCF DofE CCF Members Only Various Mr Matthews / Mrs Williams
Health and Social Care Year 10 Monday 3:35 - 4:30 T15 Mrs Archer
Model UN Sixth Form Wednesday Lunchtime H6 Ms Roper-Brown
BSL (Sign Language) All Years Wednesday Lunchtime H13 Ms Samways
Warhammer Club All Years Friday 3:30 - 4:45 M7 Mr Prochorenko
Scripture Union All Years Wednesday Lunchtime Miss Bright/Mrs Osborne
Dance
Year 9 Dance Club Year 9 Thursday Lunchtime PA2 Mrs Ncube / Miss Reader
Year 9-11 Dance Club Year 9, 10 and 11 Wednesday 3:30 - 4:45 PA2 Miss Bright
Design Technology
Cookery Club All Years Monday 3:30 - 4:30 T10 Miss Everitt
Resistant Materials Club All Years Monday/Thursday 3:30 - 4:45 T3 Mr Patel
Year 11 & 13 Coursework Club All Years Monday/Wednesday/Thursday 3:30 - 4:30 T3 & T4 Mr Patel / Miss Wilson
Textiles Coursework Club Years 10-13 Monday/Thursday 3:30 - 4:30 T14/T12 Mrs Greening / Mrs Ridout
Textiles Club Year 9/10 Wednesday 3:30 - 4:30 T12 Mrs Ridout
Drama
THS Rep Company Year 11 & 12 Monday 3:30 - 5pm PA3 Miss Higgins
Radio Club Years 10 & 11 Tuesday Lunchtime MU1 Miss Storey & Mr Trevorrow
Drama Stars Year 9 Wednesday 3:45 - 5:00pm PA1 Miss Higgins
THS Show Rehearsals All Years - Cast Members Only Thursday 3:30 - 6pm PA1 Miss Higgins
Comedy Club Year 12 & 13 Friday Lunchtime PA3 Ethan Skillman
E for E
Homework Club Years 9 - 11 Monday to Friday Lunchtime SS9 Mrs Hurley / E for E
English
Debate Club Years 12 & 13 Thursday Lunchtime ICT8 Mr & Mrs Glennie
Ancient Greek Club All Years Monday Lunchtime C23 Mr Ayre
English Revision Club
Week 1
Monday Mrs Roser (C26) & Mr Bewley (C17)
Tuesday Ms Langstone (C19)
Wednesday Mrs Morgan (C18) & Mrs Russell (C16)
Thursday Mr and Mrs Glennie (C23)
Friday Miss King (C20)
Week 2
Monday Ms Waterfall (C27) & Ms Emadian (C25)
Tuesday Miss Moreton (C28)
Wednesday Mr Hallett & Mr Ayre (C24)
Thursday Mr and Mrs Glennie (C23)
Friday Miss King (C20)
Geography
GCSE Geography Catch-up Years 10 & 11 Tuesday Lunchtime H7
GCSE Geography Catch-up Years 10 & 11 Tuesday 3:30 - 4:15 H7
History
History club Years 9-11 Tuesday Lunchtime H1 Mr Taylor
Library
Board Games Club All Years Friday Lunchtime Mrs Stevens
Mindful Colouring All Years Every Lunchtime Mrs Stevens
Book Group Year 10 Monday 3:30 - 4:15 Mrs Stevens
Book Group Year 9 Tuesday 3:30 - 4:15 Mrs Stevens
Manga Club All Years Wednesday Lunchtime Mrs Stevens
National Teen Book Club All Years Dates advertised throughout the year 3.30 – 4.30 Mrs Stevens
Maths
Monday Year 11 Lunchtime M15 Mr Prochorenko
All Years 3:30 - 4:30 MXY Mr Lansdale
Lego Club - All Years 3:30 - 4:30 M5 Mrs Osment
Monopoly Club - All Years 3:30 - 4:30 M11 Ms Ayunga
Wednesday All Years 3:30 - 4:30 MXY Miss Tanner & Mrs Osment
GCSE Higher (taught session) 3:30 - 4:30 M8 Miss Miller
Thursday All Years 3:30 - 4:25 MXY Mrs Ward & Mr Fabreguettes
Friday All Years 3:30 - 4:30 MXY Mr Cornell, Mr Nicholls & Mrs Morrison
Warhammer Club - All Years 3:30 - 4:30 M4/M5 Mr Prochorenko
MFL
A Level French Club Year 12/13 Monday Lunchtime C5 (Week 1 only) Miss Didier
Japanese Club All Years Monday/Wednesday 3:30 - 5:00 C14 Mrs Leedham
A-Level Spanish Club Sixth Form Monday after school C3 Mr McComick
GCSE French Club Years 10 & 11 Monday 3:35 - 4:30 C6 Miss Mbonimana
GCSE Spanish Club Years 9-11 Every Lunchtime (Excluding Tuesday) Mrs Stratford
A Level French Club Year 13 Monday 3:35 - 4:20 C11 Miss Dilavarhoussen
GCSE French Club Year 11 (Higher Tier) Wednesday 3:30 - 4:30 C11 Miss Dilavarhoussen
A Level French Debating Years 12 & 13 Wednesday 3:30 - 4:30 C6 Miss Mbonimana
GCSE Spanish Club Years 9-11 Wednesday after school C1/C2/C3/C14 Mr McCormick / Mrs Stratford / Miss Bentley / Miss Ross
GCSE French Club Year 10 Thursday 3:35 - 4:30 C12 Week 1 Mr Davison
Music
Lunchtimes
Percussion Ensemble Monday - Mu1 Mr Hardisty
Music Composition Surgery Monday & Friday - Mu1 Mr Trevorrow
Pop & Rock Choir Tuesday - Mu1 Mr & Mrs Trevorrow
Rock Band (guitars/keys/vocals) Wednesday - Mu1 Mr Wilson
String Ensemble Wednesday - Mu2 Mrs Wolff
Live Concerts Thursday - Mu1 (selected weeks) Mr Trevorrow
Wednesday Music Night - 15:45 - 16:45
Big Band Mu4 (Once every half-term) Mr Bruton
Brass Ensemble Live Room Mr Ansell
Clarinet Ensemble Practice Room 2 Mr Bruton
Flue Choir Mu2 Mrs Olson
Saxophone Ensemble Mu4 Mr Bruton
Wednesday Music Night - 17:00 - 18:00
Concert Band (week 1) Mu1 Mr Trevorrow
THS Orchestra (week 2) Mu1 Mr Bruton
DASP Orchestra Sixth-Form Center Mrs Wolff
Thursday - 15:40 - 17:00
TH Singers Mu1 Mr Bruton
PE
Badminton
All Years Monday Lunchtime - Top and Bottom Sports Halls
All Years Wednesday Lunchtime - Top and Bottom Sports Halls
Basketball All Years Friday Lunchtime - Top and Bottom Sports Halls
Climbing Years 10, 11 and Sixth Form (Year 9 to join after October Half Term) Tuesday After School
Football
Girls, Years 9 and 10 Monday After School
Boys, All Years Wednesday After School
Girls, Years 11 and Sixth Form Thursday After School
Netball
Girls, Years 11 and Sixth Form Monday After School
Girls, Years 9 and 10 Wednesday After School
Rugby Boys, All Years Monday After School
Table Tennis All Years Tuesday After School
THS Harriers Running Club All Years TBC Mr Matthews
Military Style Fitness All Years Wednesday 3:45 - 4:45pm, top quad area Mr Matthews / Mrs Williams
STEM/Science Clubs
Science Homework Club Years 9-11 Monday 3:30 - 4:30 L2 Mrs Campbell
GENEsis Labs Genetics Club Year 12/13 Monday 3:40 - 5:00 Mr Lewis / Dr Rowe
THS STEM Club All Years Wednesday 3:30 - 4:30 T4 Miss Wilson / Mr Munro
Forensics Club All Years Wednesday 3:40 - 4:30 L6 Miss Lewis